Taurus Boat Club

Hall of Fame

A list of Olympic results and Henley Royal Regatta wins by Taurus/Brookes rowers. This page is currently a work-in-progress, please email web@taurusboatclub.org.uk if you can help fill in any missing info!

OLYMPIC GAMES

Rio 2016

Scott Durant M8+ Gold
Olivia Carnegie-Brown W8+ Silver
Peter Chambers LM4- 7th
Richard Chambers LM2x 7th
Matthew Tarrant Spare M2-

 

London 2012

Peter Chambers LM4- Silver

Richard Chambers LM4- Silver

Alex Partridge M8+ Bronze

Caroline O’Connor W8+ 5th

Beijing 2008

Steve Williams M4- Gold

Alex Partridge M8+ Silver

Alastair Heathcote M8+ Silver

Tom Lucy M8+ Silver

Carla Ashford W8+ 5th

Richard Chambers LM4- 5th

Caroline O’Connor W8+ 5th

Jonno Devlin M4- 10th

Athens 2004

Steve Williams M4- Gold

Jonno Devlin M8+ 9th

Sydney 2000

Rowley Douglas M8+ Gold

Fred Scarlett M8+ Gold

Ben Hunt-Davis M8+ Gold

Atlanta Olympics 1996

Ben Hunt-Davis M8+

Barcelona Olympics 1992

Ben Hunt-Davis M8+

HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA

2016

TEMPLE CHALLENGE CUP – Oxford Brookes University 'A' 

Watch the video

Crew: A.Tjøm, R.Massey, H.Swarbrick, M.Aldridge, R.Gibbs, M.Bolding, M.Glover, J.Stanhope, H.Brightmore (cox)

2015

Stewards' Challenge Cup: Leander Club and University of London

Crew: A.Sinclair, S.Durrant, T.Ransley, N.Reilly O'Donnell,

2014

The Temple Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 'A'

Crew: C.Jones, J. Copus, S. Hoogland, T.Grant, E.Grisedale, R.Hawkins, J.Martyn-Smith, J.Casseells, R.Copus (Cox)

Grand Challenge Cup: Leander Club and University of London (Oxford Brookes University)

Crew: N.Reilly O'Donnell, T.Ransley, P.Bennett, M.Gotrel, P.Reed, C.Louloudis, M. Tarrant, W.Satch, P.Hill (Cox)

The Princess Grace Challenge Cup: Leander Club and Gloucester Rowing Club (Oxford Brookes University)

Crew: K.Stiller, O.Carnegie-Brown, V.Meyer-Laker, B.Rodford

2013

The Stewards' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University and University of London

Crew: S.Durant

The Ladies' Challenge Plate: Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club (Oxford Brookes University)

Crew: M.Tarrant, S.Durant

The Remenham Challenge Cup: Leander Club and Oxford Brookes University

Crew: O.Carnegie-Brown / Z. de Toledo (cox)

The Britannia Challenge Cup: Taurus Boat Club 'A'

Crew: S.Hoogland, T.Broughton, B.Wettach, H.Hoffstot, J.Carlson (Cox)

2012

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University and Molesey Boat Club

Crew: S.Durant, M.Tarrant, M.Durant

2009

The Prince Albert Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University  

Crew: K.Hudspith, C.Abraham, M.Tarrant, S.Durant, H.Clews (Cox)

The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup: Durham University & Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: P.Chambers

The Remenham Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University & Leander Club

Crew: C.O'Connor (Cox)

2006

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University & Leander Club 

Crew: M.Tucker, J.Orme, W.Robinson, R.Davies

The Temple Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 'A' 

Crew: M.Mckinnon, A. Moffatt, A.Holden-Smith, D.Merchant, A.Cordey, J.Drea, W.Bryant, R.Reggiani, N.Ford (Cox)

2004

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University & Oxford University

Crew: D.Marett, H.Bailhache-Webb, T.Burton, A.Stubbs

2002

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University & Imperial College, London

Crew: P.Baker, D.Gillard, D.Marett, T.Burton

The Prince Philip Challenge Cup: Molesey Boat Club & Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: 

The Remenham Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University / Squad Composite

Crew: C.Ashford

2001

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Taurus Boat Club & Oxford Brookes University Boat Club

Crew: J.Brown, G.Corey, A.Partridge, T.Burton

The Prince Philip Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University/ Leander Club

Crew: S.Williams,

2000

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: T.Burton, J.Devlin, D.Marett, J.Von-Maltzahn

The Prince Philip Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University/ Leander Club 

Crew: S.Williams, F.Scarlett

1999

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: G.Corry, J.Devlin, D.Marett, J.Von-Maltzahn

Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: S.Williams, F.Scarlett

1998

The Wyfold Challenge Cup: Bowbridge Boat Club

Crew: E.Curry, D.Allen, D.Marett, J.Sutherland

1997

The Ladies' Challenge Plate: Oxford Brookes University & Nottingham County

Crew: J.Brown, B.Webb, A.Henshilwood, P.Baker,

The Visitors' Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: E.Curry, T.Carson, F.Scarlett, S.Williams

1996

The Britannia Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: D.Allen, A.Ross, D.Bushnell, D.Marett, R. Quarrell (cox)

1995

The Temple Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: O.Jenkins, A.Henshilwood, J.Watchorn, M.Renaud, S.Williams, F.Scarlett, D.Peill, P.Baker, M.Akers (cox)

1993

The Temple Challenge Cup: Oxford Brookes University 

Crew: J. Brown, M.Russell, J.Hepworth, P.Alvis, M.Renaud, D. Peill, A.Hoodless, J.Cooper, M.Akers (Cox)